Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    player looses his hand, and when the tat is put out, the dog is left along the stone. Then the tat is put out, and one of the players on the opposite side throws the tat and if he hits the dog that player is out, and if not that player [?] gets three strokes of the dog at the tat, and if he can when the tat is up in the air he hits it with the dog to put it as far as he can, so when he gets his three strokes he uses his judgement as to how many lengths of the dog it is from where the tat lies to where the stone is and he calls out what he thinks. If the game is of fifty or one hundred what ever he gets each time counts until he gets the game.
    Got from,
    Thomas Reilly,