Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

Old Poets
    This song was wrote by Thomas Gilronan.
    Connaught's Gaelic sun was clouded on August afternoon, and the northern star was shining like a brilliant harvest moon. When before a huge assembly who were mingled friend and foe, Cavan won the double from Galway and Mayo. The first to face the whistle were the minors of the west, to Galway came the honour out their best. The north was represented by the Cavan boys so true, and they marched out to the battle field 'neath the the flag of white and blue. The game defies description it wa so swift and fast each in turn held the lead but Cavan won at last, with their own traditional rally in the evening of the game the won one leg of the double and the seniors did the same.
    Next came last years champion
      1. filíocht