Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boys put their feet on the stones and the other boy stands in the middle. He is called "the fool in the middle." Then the four boys on the stones try to change places with each other when the other boy's backs is turned. If he suceeds in getting in the other boys place then that boy is the fool in the middle.
    Got From,
    Thomas Devine,
    Drumgo.
  2. How 'Tat and dog' is played.
    "Tat and dog" is a game played with two sticks. The dog is about eightteen inches long and the tat is about five inches, and to start the game is to place the tat on a stone, the player hits it with the dog and in case of a miss he gets three strokes at it. The tat must be five lengths of the dog from the stone, or the
    Thomas Reilly
    An Doire Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin