Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

Local Heroes
    A Great Swimmer:-
    Jack Carbury? born in Derrie Lower was a noted swimmer for a small sum of money he swam round Inch island a distance of three miles, and to rest himself he swam on his back, and on his side and for the remainder he finished as he started with the breast stroke and he did it in an hour and twenty seven minutes, and when a young man of twenty two years of age he ? joined the British army, and was stationed in England, and was an officer's servant and disobeyed his officer, and the morning previous to his court marsial he took out his officer's horse and got on his back and rode him into the sea, and swam the horse until he got exaused. He then got off his back and swam the remainder of the journey into
    Thomas Reilly
    An Doire Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin