Scoil: Tierlahood

Tír Leathfhóid Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Bhrionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile from me there is said to be hidden gold but very hard to get, a terrible hound guards it in the rock belonging to John Denning. Over the gold is supposed to be a big flat stone with an amount of clay over the flag, it is beside a "loan bush'.
    My father told me that a terrible hound jumps out and if you havn't an egg ( the hen that would lay the egg to be hatched in March and out in March) and hit him betwen the two ears he would eat you.
    I also heard that a man ventured to get the gold and when he came to big flag and prepared to lift it up , the hound let one mighty howl and he ran away.
    Owen O' Reilly
    John Denning