Scoil: Tierlahood

Tír Leathfhóid Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Bhrionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals what they had in Tierlahood in olden times-potatoes and porridge in the morning, potatoes and butter-milk for dinner and again potatoes and salt for supper.
    They drank "Sounds" which was made as follows: - a handful of oatmeal steeped in water for 24 hours - then the liquid is like milk, This they drank seated around a "Losset" on the middle of the floor with a tin of salt in the centre of the potatoes. They drank from a wooden vessel with one handle which was called a "noggin" and which is still to be seen scrubbed white on the dressers of some of the local farm-houses close to the school.
    1. táirgí
    Jack Smith