Scoil: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a boy going around gathering pennies This day he went to a priest and asked for money. The priest asked him "why dont you work and earn it." He said "I can get no work to do." The priest then said that he would give him work to do and pay him for it, and if he would work honestly God would help him. Then he brought the boy to a tillage field of stones and told him to pick the loose stones. The priest went away and left him picking the stones. The boy picked every other ridge and when the priest came back the boy had every other ridge picked. The priest then asked him why did he not pick the stones of all the ridges and he answered, "did you not tell me that God would help me and I left every other ridge for him."
    Veronica Galligan
    Rose Ann Galligan