Scoil: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road leading from Carrickaboy Post. Office about one hundred yards on the road leading to Cavan, there is a very steep, high hill going in the direction of North, East on the road to Crosskeys. This hill is called Sandy's hill and the following is the reason why it is called so.
    On this hill there lived a woman and her son in a small sod - wall cabin. They both were Protestants and for that reason the Protestant neighbours gave them plenty of work to do. The boy's name was Sandy and the woman's name was Saora. Sandy was a tall boy wearing a long beard. Their names were Jacksons and they came from Ballinamuck, Co Longford. Sandy's mother worked witch - craft. She used to go about at night in the form of a hare sucking cows in the byres. She made sure to not touch a Protestant man's cow, but she visited every Catholic man's byre in this district for miles around. The Catholic farmers of this district were persecuted churning and had no butter on the milk only white foam. They spent hours churning and did not no for a long time know what had happened the milk but at last they found out, and to put a stop to this they would come to the local forge for a horse - shoe and three nails
    Francis Lowry
    Carraigigh Bhuí, Co. an Chabháin