School: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. I am a farmer's daughter from the townland of Newtown which is situated in the south end of the parish of Denn in county Cavan. The majority of the farms in my district are small averaging about twenty acres. The average number of cows kept on those farms is six.
    At present the majority of the people send their surplus milk to the local creamery called Drumcroe Co - operative Society. Formerly before this creamery was established the people churned their milk at home. At present most of the people keep about two day's milk for home - churning. They usually keep Saturday's and Sunday's milk for this purpose. The dash - churn was the one mostly used in this district and it is used by a big number of people yet.
    It is in height. At the bottom At the top in bredth. The sides are round. The complete churn is made