Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times bread was made from the home grown wheat. The wheat was threshed with a flail and ground with a quern. Querns are remembered in the district. It was a flat stone with a hole in the centre where the grain was put into. Then another flat stone was put on top of it and pressed on it. This was a very slow method of grinding the corn and it often took a fortnight to grind the wheat. The different kinds of bread made were, wheaten bread, potato bread, boxty bread, and griddle bread. There were two appointed days almost in every house for bread making. The boxty bread was cut in squares, called farrels and the shape of a cross was sometimes cut on the bread to ornament it.
    1. táirgí
    Eugene Flood