Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Denn graveyard is a very ancient family burying ground. It is situated along the road from Drumavaddy to Crosskeys. Very few people can tell anything about it now. There is an old stone lying in it, something similar to that of a headstone. The length of this stone is about four feet, and it is twenty inches wide, and seven inches deep. The old people say that this stone was thrown from Sleive Glagh mountain by giants. At first when it was there it stood with one end sunk in the ground. As years went on the earth wore from around this stone which caused it to fall, so that is why it lies flat on the ground now. Old people say that this stone was a time table to show them the four seasons of the year.
    Trinity Abbey stands on a big island on the borders of
    Ella Smyth