Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in my district, it is situated in the parish of Kilmore, about two miles from Cavan town. The graveyard is an secluded spot a short distance from the main road. It is surrounded by large trees which seem to guard the dead. The graveyard in the inside is covered with weeds and long grass, and the graves are hardly visible. There are no headstones to be seen, but the graves are covered with stone slabs supported on stone pillars. None of the names are readable now which are cut out on the slabs. A large vault is standing to the left side and a large tree guards it and it is said that Bishop Bedell is buried there and that this tree was planted over his grave.