Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flemings Folly is situated on the Belville mountain convenient to the town of Ballinagh and overlooking Crossdoney. It was built by a man named James Fleming from which it originally got its name, in the year 1803. This man lived in the townland of Belville and was a substantial farmer. He formed an opinion he would build a high tower from which he could see the ships sail on the sea. It is built with stones and lime and sand. He raised the stones in a quarry which now forms a little lake convenient to where the folly now stands.
    He burned a kiln of lime
    Teresa Smith