Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The churning is done hand and the churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards and it is rolled from side to side to gather the Butter. The people know when the Butter is made the dash becomes clean. Water is used in churning in Winter Boiling water is put in the milk when ready to churn as it would not break or Butter come on it if cold. In summer the mill ripens or gets sour sooner and often there is cold water put in so as to make the Butter firm. At all times water is used for washing down the churn and Dash. The Butter is then lifted off with a strainer and out in a pale and salted and made into rolls. I never heard any story or old saying in connection with churning or Butter making. Butter-milk is used for making Bread and for making porrage.
    Betty Cullen
    Gartnasillagh, Co. an Chabháin