Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breadth of the floor on the inside on account of the trees that are growing there and the parts of the walls that are fallen, but, on the outside the floor is 34'x 17'.
    The oldest tomb-stone in the grave-yard is marked 1559. The printing on this stone is almost invisible. Other dates are- 1756, 1775, 1782, 1792. The newest date is 1927. On the tomb-stone of Hugh O'Reilly who died 1787, there is a skull and cross-bones. There is said to be a passage leading from the Franciscan Friary to Tullymongan Castle.
    On one stone in the grave-yard there is old writing. There are lines for letters, like III, the only one I was able to read.
    1. am
    Vera Brady