Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

lives were lost.
    Thunder: There was a violent thunder-storm on the night of the 14th August, 1914. The day before this storm the weather was very warm and the sky seemed very near the earth. IT was so bad that people thought it was the end of the world. During the day the thunder was far off but at eleven o'clock the real storm began. Those who saw the lightning and heard the thunder will never forget it. My father, who is blind, gave me this information and he said that the lightning was so bright that he himself could see it. In the morning the streets was torn up and there was sand on them. Trees were uprooted, and there was disorder in all arts and parts.
    Snow-fall: In February 1932
    1. próisis agus feiniméin