Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

they on heights also to have good view of the whole country side.
    They are round in shape, have fences of earth and great fir or pine trees usually swaying in the breeze in a rather fashion as if they had lost something they could never again find. In none of the three forts I visited could I see any entrance home although they may have been one which had long since being covered in.
    It is said that these forts are the secret meeting place of the Tuatha deDanann an old Irish tribe who were master in the use of magic, and to this day that you can hear the tinkle of the fairy shoe maker at work below the fort or path and that you may find a little man in red coat and green hat who, if you catch him, will tell you where to find a crock of gold!!
    Nora Soden
    Mr P. Soden