Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is very unlucky for the girl going to get married to look into the mirror when she is fully dressed. She should leave her shoe or some of her clothes off until she is finished looking in the glass.
    A Description of the Straw_Boys: When straw-boys enter the house they are dressed in straw from head to foot. This is the way they dress: A handful of straw is seen on the head of each of the boys tied at the top by a rope made of straw. For a coat they wear long pieces of straw tied at the waist with a straw-rope. They also wear some straw in their shoes and round their legs as one would see on a wine bottle.
    Vera Brady
    Mr P. Brady