Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The after and son got afraid and started for home. When they had gone about a mile they heard a noise behind them. When they looked round they saw a man coming riding like the wind on a white horse. When he overtook them he asked which of them had stuck the knife into the side of the fish. The father said it was his son. Then the stranger said the son would have to come back and take it out. The father said he was his only son and he would not let him go back, he would go himslef in his place.
    The stranger advised him to let his son go. He promised that he would bring him back safely in a short time. At last the father agreed. The boy got up on the horse behind the stranger and the father sat down to wait. When the rider got to the lake shore a beautiful avenue opened up before them with a splendid castle at the end
    Mrs King
    Gortlaunaght, Co. an Chabháin