Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man called Bernard McGovern Killaduff Swanlinbar Co Cavan dreamt that he saw a pot of gold buried at Terence Maguire's spa. He never told anyone until after three nights. Then he told his wife and she would not consent to his ging for it. One morning early he set off himself. He dreamt that another woman had the same dream and that he should go to her. He went to her and she said ''You and I had a great dream about gold last night.'' He said he never dreamt of such a thing. He went straight t the place and he saw a snake sitting on a branch with his tail in his mouth and he was spinning round like a top.
    He turned home and when he looked back he saw nothing. That was the spirit that was guarding the gold which it is said was left by the Danes.
    Many years ago now there was a public house in Cornalon Swanlinbar Co Cavan and boys of the district used to come into it at night to play cards. One night a stranger dressed in black with a hard hat came in. He bought drink for all around and played cards. Everyone won plenty of money. They had hens and a rooster on a loft overhead and when twelve o' clock came the
    Lizzie Maguire
    Hawkswood, Co. an Chabháin