Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. Faction fights were common in this district. One party was called
    '' Mollies '' and the other '' Tets ''
    The fights usually took place on fair days. For some time before sticks were cut-usually ash plants-and the heads were filled with lead
    They were called '' loaded butts ''
    On one occasion the parties challenged each other. They gathered on the 3rd Sunday of July at a place called the Play Banks at the foot of Ben mountain. Both sides were well armed with loaded butts. The fight began at about 5 o ' clock in the evening and lasted for an hour and a half. Some of the men were so badly injured that they never recovered properly.
    After that fight people never wished to go back to Ben mountain on that particular Sunday which was called Billberry
      1. daoine
    Mrs Bella Mc Hugh