Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Church Road was one of the old military roads made hundreds of years ago. It leads on to Ballinamore in Co. Leitrim and to the West. The then Lord Cole it is told led a force of military that way to the Battle of Ballinamuck.
    The Mill Road so called from the Corn Mill built on it, leads out through the mountains to Galngevlin. The New Road which is the main road from Eniskillen to Cavan leads directly through the village to both towns and was made about 90 years. The men were paid from 6d to 8d a day and walked long distances to the work. At the time of the Famine the money allotted to Relief Works in the district was largely expended on cutting the hills in the old Coach road.
    Some byroads in the locality were made about 70 years ago.
    In connection with the old coach road this incident is related.