Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in those days supplied the leather for the district and which gave the name '' Tan House Lane '' to the place where it was built now the site of the Dispensary. It is a fact however that it is a very difficult task to dislodge a stone from the mortar in any of the houses.
    McGovern is the most plentiful name in the village and the district around it. Most of the families are distinguished by nicknames. Gilbride is a common name in the parish. In a townland called Carroo there are 10 families of that name alone.
    Nahal or Náile the patron saint of the district was a Christian name used in many families and especially in the Gilbride family up to 30 years ago.
    Of late however it has been discontinued.
    Teangacha