Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was in Gortoral a big monument, a great stone pillar many feet high. It could be seen from many miles away, and was a well known landmark. It stood beside the ruins of a great hotel, which was famous for the sulphur spa wells in the vicinity. Henry the Eight visited it for the good of his health.
    When the hotel was knocked also, so was the monument, and is now not to be seen, not even the remains.
    On Culciagh mountain there is a great cairn of stones, and it is called '' the giants moat.'' It can be plainly seen from many miles away. Everybody who visits this moat adds a stone to the great pile, so it is hardly ever the same height.
    On Benn mountain there is a large flag or stone called the '' giant
    grave .'' It is of immense size, and there is some un-decipherable writing on it.