Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day an Irishman named Paddy met an English and a Scotchman, they came to a crossroads, and said, and said that whatever they would first met on each road they would take with them. The Englishman met a cow, the Scotchman met a sheep and Paddy met a cart. Some time later they were caught by the police, and brought to court. When asked how long they had possessed the stolen goods ; the Englishman said he had the cow since it was a calf the other man had the sheep since it was a lamb and Paddy said he had the cart since it was a wheelbarrow. They were sentenced to death and asked where they would like to be hanged.
    They Englishman wished to be hanged on an ash tree, the other man on an oak tree at the back of his house and Paddy wished to be hanged on a gooseberry bush, but the judge is waiting for it to grow yet.
    Bernard Beacom
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin