Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district children go barefooted about from May to September but not the year round because it is too cold, however some children often stay barefooted a month later than usual if the weather be suitable. Some minor injuries are often sustained while children are without shoes :- stone-bruises, cuts, thorns in the feet and others. When a thorn enters the foot of a child it is picked out with a pin. There are three shoemakers in the district :- Mr Kerwin, Mr MacManus, and Patrick Reilly. There is no tradition concerning shoemakers in the district.
    The shoemakers nowadays are considerably decreased, compared with the number that were to be had in olden times, and the primary reason for this is that boots and shoes are now made in factories throughout Ireland.
    These left many shoemakers unemployed. Clogs are made in the factories nowadays, but in this district they are still little used except by country folk who live a long distance from the nearest town and who have very hard work to do at home on their farms. About eighty years ago there existed in Swanlinbar a leather tannery here leather was made
    Mrs Beacom
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin