Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old tailor in this district. He works in his own house and is kept busy all the year round. In Summer he employs one assistant to help him at the extra work. The local tailor stocks the cloth himself. he has a machine, a set of graduated tapes, and an iron; commonly called the tailors goose. It is a very heavy iron, and as a result it takes a big fire to heat it. The tailor never gets at his work, and the weather does not bother him.
    There is no woollen industry in this district; spinning here is a thing of the past, and most people buy the wool in the shops and knit their socks. There are six spinning wheels in this district.
    Mr Mc Kiernan
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin