Scoil: Swanlinbar

An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin
Miss R. Milliken

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there was a family and when they were going to bed they left the chairs everywhere through the kitchen. When they got up the next morning they found the fairies had come the night before and left all the chairs in a row along the wall and had swept up the floor.
    Long ago there was a rath and it were fairies. Anyone that went to this rath about eleven or twelve o clock at night and was able to catch a fairy he would be told where to find a crock of gold. One night a man named Pat Burke went to this rath but found no one at it. He was going to go home when out of the rath came a fairy. The man caught him and asked him where he would find a crock of gold. The fairy asked him what would he do if he got the gold. The man said that he would build a fine house. Then the fairy said to him go home and get a spade and come back here and dig. The man did as he was told and dig and he found a crock of gold and lived happy for the rest of his life.
    Lucy Johnston
    Gubrimmaddera, Co. an Chabháin