Scoil: Swanlinbar

An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin
Miss R. Milliken

1. A long time ago people believed in certain things for curing different things.
    1 A cure for a burn is to get a herb called Paddy Podym and you take the leaves off it, and you put it into a cloth and pounds it. Then you boil butter in an old jar and you put the Paddy Podym into the butter and boils it until oil comes out of it. Then you put it into a fine cloth and strains it and the juice which comes out of it is green in colour. then you put it on the burn and it cures it.
    2 A cure for a cut was take a dock root and wash it. The put it on and boil it until tender. Then sieve it and strain it. Then return juice to saucepan, add fresh butter about the size of a walnut bring it to the boil. Then out into clean jars and cover.
    this is called Home made Gam-buck.
      1. cleachtas an leighis