Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Fairy Forts.
    In Aughrim about a mile from Ballyconnell it is related that there were a number of fairies in the olden days. They used to meet in a great place called the "Brockley" and they held feasts and dances there.
    Long ago there was a man in Fermanagh who was a cooper by trade. He went to all the fairs in the country to sell churns and tubs. When he was going to Swanlinbar he generally went across the mountain as it was the "near way".
    When he was coming home one night it was very late. As he crossed the mountain a great mist fell. He went astray and was wandering about for hours.
    At last he heard very sweet music, and he went towards the direction from which it came.
    To his surprise he found himself in the centre of the fairies. They were dancing round the Fairy Queen.
    Two of them took hold of the man and asked him to join in their feast.
    He refused to do so, but they forced him up the mountain and said that he would be useful.