Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Hidden Treasure.
    Many years ago there was a pan of gold hidden in Dungimmon lough, and several people searched in vain for it.
    One night a man on the Greenville estate dreamt he would find the pan of gold at one corner of the lough and if he got six snow white horses, without a black hair in them, they would, when traced into it be able to bring home the hidden treasure.
    He woke from his sleep, full of joy and told his wife all. She lost no time in helping to prepare him for this most fortunate journey , as she thought.
    He got two white horses, from a Count who lived then where Southwell's fair Castle was afterwards built and he got the other four, from the Lords, and Ladies who then lived where Crom Castle now stands.
    When he got everything ready he drove off in tandem. It was a lovely sight, to see, the six white horses in, two deep, and the jingle of the bells they had on could be heard, where they couldn't be seen.
    At last he reached the lough and just as he dreamed found the pan of gold. It was an enormous size, and weight with a large chain attached, to it. He backed in his horses and hooked the chain to the traces. He cracked his whip, and shouted "off you go". The horses plunged, and he kept shouting, "Steady, steady, horses". He was most
    Mrs J. Mc Cabe
    Snugborough, Co. an Chabháin