Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, games were much different to those played nowadays. Here is a game that boys, in Ireland, long ago, used to play. They used to get clay pipes and soap suds and make bubbles. This is how they made them.
    They dipped the bowl of the clay pipes into the soap suds. Across the mouth of each bowl a thin film of water was left. Then they blew into the stems of the pipes, the film of water swelled out into a lovely round bubble. As the bubbles floated in the sunshine, beautiful colours were seen but they did not last long.
    Mr P. Carberry
    Snugborough, Co. an Chabháin