Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

"Butcher's Wood".
    Father Michael Gleeson celebrated Mass on Church Hill Aughrim, Ballyconnell in the tragic year of 1798. His hiding place was in the caves close by. He also celebrated Mass underneath a large hawthorn bush in lower Carrowmore, near Pollacluster, and ever since this bush clips itself.
    After doing good work, having attended faithfully to his flock in County Cavan, he journeyed on further. What a fine 'Saggart' Aroon he was?
    On a murky November 's evening, as a detachment of 'yoes' under the command of Colonel Sandals were revelling in a wayside tavern at Ballagh an information reached them that Father Michael Gleeson, had been sighted in the district.
    The notorious Sandals at once ordered another round for his men, and fifty pounds for the person who caught the priest alive, as he boasted that he wanted the pleasure of killing him. According to what the spy had told them they betook themselves to a townland known then as Letterbreen and lay in wait for their victim. The moon rode high in the Heavens. The night was alluring and the yoes were spellbound as a tall well-built man with a blackthorn in his hand came boldly along the byroad.
    He made for his hiding place in the shrubs.
    1. am