Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. The Potato Crop
    Each farmer in this district sets from a half to one acre of potatoes. The men dig the ground. They use a heavy wooden implement called a "láíde" for digging. On the side of the "láide" is a little notch called a "preab" where the digger places his foot when driving the "láide" down in the ground. The "láide" has a wooden handle about four or five feet in length and there is a strong piece of "iron" (láide-iron" attached to the end of the handle. The "láide" is often a stone-weight.
    The potatoes are set in high narrow ridges. The ridge is usually about two feet in width and the furrow about 15 or 18 inches wide and 12 inches deep. Potatoes are set in lea ground "moss ground" and in "old ground" and in "stubbles". "Moss Ground" is also called "Black Ground" because it consists
    Teangacha