Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. The Fairies (contd.)
    About fifty years ago there was an old Teacher living in Swanlinbar. She had taught for years in a school in Aughaboy near Swanlinbar.
    Each evening she went to the "Spring" for a can of water. But one summer evening she didn't return. A general search was made but no trace of either the woman or the can could be found. The search continued a couple of days but there was no trace of the missing woman.
    On the evening of the third day she returned home safe and sound. But she hadn't the can and it never was found. No amount of inquiries or questions was of any use in trying to discover where she spent the three days. The only information she gave was that she had met several people she had known in former times. It is still said she went away with the "gentry", or "good people".