Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. About thirty years ago or less a certain woman in the townland of Drumbeagh was suspected of taking milk from cows and consequently for a long distance around the neighbours' cows' milk yielded very little butter.
    It was believed that this woman could change herself into the form of a hare and go around the country early on a May Day morning and suck a supply of milk from all the cows. It was even said that she entered byres if the cows were not out on grass. In this way she got all the butter.
    Several times she was chased by men and dogs, but to no avail. The dogs could not lay hold of her. She was always seen running in the direction of her home and entering a back-window on the house. She always took the form of a hare.
    On this particular morning
    Mr Hugh Mc Tague