Scoil: Newcastle

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Fhotharta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fair held nearest Newcastle is in Newtown Mt. Kdy which is about two miles distance. The fair is held on the second Wednesday of each month and takes place in a field beside the school called the fair green.
    Cattle, calves, sheep, lambs and pigs are sold and bought. Buyers attend from Cos. Dublin, Meath and Kildare as well as some local buyers.
    When a bargain is reached the purchaser marks his cattle by cutting a piece of hair from the animal's hip or by branding it on the hip with paint. When the purchaser has paid for the cattle, he recieves what is called the luck-penny This ranges from 8d to 4/= per head and about a 1/= on pigs.
        1. trádáil
    Séamus Burke