Scoil: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in the cave of the Black-Castle. It consists of a box of gold or a box of jewels. Not so long ago a crowd of us were digging for pastime and we found bits of old bones and pipes. A young boy who was digging found a sack with a statement written on it in Danish. The statement said that a treasure was hidden on the Silver-Strand. Two men found money in the cave. A local man found a piece of a sword under a rock. He sent it to the museum. There is supposed to be a piece of a rusty helmet in the cave. Men found it jammed between two rocks. They failed to get it. The following people are supposed to have hidden the treasure there, a Danish Prince, one of the O Kavanaghs, and a man named Kelly. There is a mound in the Castle called the Dane's Coffin.
    N.B. Some people maintain that the treasure is hidden in one of the old walls of the castle. They would not attempt to knock them down as they are superstitious about it.
    Seán Ó Conabhair