School: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

1. There is treasure hidden in the walls of the Black Castle in Wicklow, or as some say in the Silver Strand, Men while digging in the Castle found a bag and they opened it and found a piece of parchment. They did not know what it was, because the writing was in Danish, The men sent it away to Denmark and got it translated. It gave the plan of a treasure which was hidden in the Silver Strand, forty-five degrees from the long-rock. The Danish chief went along the goat-track from the Castle to the silver strand. Then he managed to get out on the long-rock and there measured 45 in on the Strand. Then going to the angle he had measured, he buried his treasure. Men have searched for it but with little success. The Clay-delph was found. In the Black Castle a gold sovereign was found. I myself found a ring of bone and there were three diamonds in it. As soon as I put it on my finger it fell into pieces. I did not bother about it and went away. A boy found a gold medal and there was a hand on one side and a flag on the other. The same boy found a pipe made of clay and has it yet. Another boy found a sword.
    Aindrias O Doibhlin