School: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Some come in bands and others in families. Their names are Dorans, Neills, Murphys, O'Briens, McCann and Kearns. They come usually every horse fair. They tell stories and news. The people listen to them".
  2. "Some come in bands and others in families. Theiur names are Dorans, Neills Murphys O'Briens McCann and Kearns [?]. They come usually every horse fair. They tell stories and news. The people listen to them."
    "A man called Seaweed calls at our house. He is called sea-weed because he sings a song "As soon as I touch my sea-weed I know it is going to be wet" He is always welcome on account of his fine songs. Dorans are not so well liked as the others. They tell fortunes, read cups and hands. They put their horses on other people's lands. After a week the Guards run them."
    Sean O Raghallaigh
    Sea View Road
    "They sell small things such as laces tipins and studs. The O Carrolls and the O Neills are the best known here"
      1. people by social grouping