Scoil: Wicklow (B.) (2)

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An Br. P. Ó Maolchalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man went for a walk to the Silver Strand. He went into a field and sitting down he fell asleep. It was evening when he awoke. He found he was unable to move from the spot where he was sitting. He became very much afraid of the Fairies as night drew near. Morning came and he still found himself unable to move. Towards evening some of his friends found him there. On hearing his story they firmly believed that it was the fairies who kept him there.
    Maitiú Furlong
    13
  2. There is a field at Bolarney, Wicklow. Anyone entering it is supposed to be unable to get out of it till the following day.
    Another field on Carr's farm is said to be the same as the one above.