Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    noise. In came a ghost and said that if he did not get out it would be the last he would grind. In came another one and said the same. In came another one and said the same. Jack caught one of them and put him in the mill and started to grind him. He told Jack that if he did not grind him he would give him leave to grind every night. Jack took him out of the mill and he was going home when he met the millers coming to work and he told them the story. The next day he had to go to hell for the Kings book that he left when he was there last.
    Jack started and when he was travelling all day long he came to a big iron door at the foot of a mountain. He knocked at the door with his handstick and asked for the book. They said there was no book and Jack said that he would have to get it anyway. So he broke in the door and turned home the devils to the palace and when the boss saw them he cried to bring them away. Jack brough them back to hell and when he got home the boss had no more work and Jack went in took out the King and gave him a kick and put him up in the sky and he was never seen again. Jack married the queen and went for his mother and they all three lived happy for the rest of their lives. So ends the story of "Jack and the iron handstick."
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth