School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Summerville

1. (continued from previous page)
    also. They are supposed the take away the sting of a nettle. They are also good for calves when boiled.
    Long ago people were able to make cures out of herb or weed and give them to people who had sores.
  2. A lot of people who do not send their milk to Dublin churn. It is with a hand dash that most people churn. In Summer we church every second day and in the winter twice a week. Some people churcn with horses. When churning with the horses we have a big churn and we only churn once a week. The milk is allowed to set for a day or so and then the top or cream is taken off and put into the churn. When the cream is thick it is churned a cloth is put around it to keep it from splashing about. It is tiring churning with a