Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Arklow had a large fishing fleet up to about twenty years ago. Thirty years ago there were about eighty large boats, each carrying a crew of eight men and a boy, who acted as cook. As well as the large boats which had two masts there were smack boats, which were smaller having only one mast. The large boats were ketch or 'baldy' rigged, and carried larger sails, a mainsail, (with gaff-topsail), a mizen a foresail, and jib. The smack boats were very sturdily built, and on the one mast carried a main-sail. The also had a foresail and jib.
    The large boats measured from 45 feet long to 65 feet, and from 10 feet beam to 15 or 16 feet.
    The large boats were all great