Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. (A) Fishing Customs.
    1 Before setting nets (called locally shooting them) the end of the nets (called locally the 'powl' end" is sprinkled with Holy Water and dipped in the sea three times, while an old fisherman says "In the Name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
    2 If a young person is out at sea with the men for his first time he is given the Holy Water to sprinkle and asked to say "God bless the work
    3. The Arklow fishermen would not allow you to whistle at sea. They say that it brings on the wind.
    4 The older men didn't like going out to sea if they met a red haired woman, first person in the morning.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe