School: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

The banshee or bow as she is known in parts, is commonly believed in, in most of Ireland.

Elsie Moore
    banshee or bow as she is known in its, is commonly believed in, in most Ireland. It is true indeed that she the Kirwens and Doyles of this place. Mr. Doyle died the banshee was heard in his garden and her cry was as being similar to that of a cat's. When sought for by some of the relative of man her cry was heard in a field house. When any of the Kirwens died was heard crying around the house wh lived in Portersize is supposed to th seen and heard her. He told this ich was as follows-: One night at about this man looked out through his and beheld the quaint figure of an old essed in a white shimmering gown of silver hair shone like diamonds and over her stooped shoulders. In he hand ied a silvever comb, which the man d from her. Her gentle appearance
    [Transcriber's note: the left margin and bottom line(s) are cut off]
    Elsie Moore