School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. I was working in Glenart Castle one day, when word was sent to me that a gentleman wished to see me at home. I left my work and found a gentleman waiting to see me. He said he had arrived from America that moving and wished to talk to me. "You will be surprised to see me a complete stranger" said he. I asked him his name and he said his name was James Reilly born in America. He then told me the following strange story. "Before my father died twenty years ago" said he, he told me how, when a young man, he had come from Ireland. He told me he had fought under Father Michael Murphy at the battle in Arklow in 1798." He told me his father had been an officer in the Wexford Army and how they had tramped.
    Thomas Ronan
    Mr Madders