Scoil: Muclagh, Aughrim

An Mhuclach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Severe Weather
    There were some big snows and storms in Aughavannagh long ago. The Fenian snow was about seventy years ago. It snowed for twelve days and twelve nights. The snow came from the south and there was more snow on the level land than on the hills.
    A big snow came about five years ago. It came in February and lasted about a fortnight, and it was 20 feet deep in some places. A lot of sheep were lost in the drifts. In some places there was nothing to be seen but the tops of the trees.
    When there is a heavy snow in this district the people have to walk or go on horseback to Aughrim for food. The men have to dig paths to travel on, and they use big sticks prodding for the sheep out in the hills.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin