Scoil: Muclagh, Aughrim

An Mhuclach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal roads in Aughavanagh are Glenmalure road which begins at Glenmalure and leads on straight to Baltinglass. It was made about one hundred and forty years ago. It was used by the military. There are whole lot of shores under it. The Mucklagh road begins at Aughavanagh hotel and goes on over Brown hill and through a little village called Greenane and on through Rathdrum. The Aughrim road leads from Aughavanagh to Aughrim. A lot of traffic runs on it. The Hacketstown road starts at Aughavanagh and goes on to Hacketstown. There is one mass path in Aughavangh. It is a short way of going to mass.

Leisha Byrne
    Sleemane