Scoil: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of Arthur Mullins, had a forge opposite Tyneclash School, Kiltegan Parish, County Carlow, about forty years ago. He used to make spades, scythes, and other farm implements.
    Mrs Matthews, Townland Kelsha, Parish Kiltegan, Co Wicklow, used to spin wool until the year 1911. She knitted socks of the wool.
    Mr Henry Dunne of Kyle, Townland Kill, Parish Donaghmore, County Wicklow, was a great thatcher about fifty years ago.
    Mr Hobson of Mungoduff, Townland Mungoduff Lower, Parish Kiltegan, County Wicklow, constantly mowed one acre in one day with a sickle.
    Mr Jones of Kilranelagh, used to weave or spin flax between forty and fifty yeras ago. Townland Kilranelagh, Parish Baltinglass, County Wicklow.
    Mr and Mrs Smith, Hacketstown, Parish Hacketstown, County Carlow, used to make workbaskets, clothes baskets, and marketing baskets. Their daughter still carries on the craft.